Hillsborough Legislative Delegation- State

The Hillsborough Legislative Delegation consists of 13 members of the Florida Senate and Florida House of Representatives that represent all or parts of Hillsborough County. The Operations and Legislative Affairs department serves as a liaison for the Delegation, which advocates for issues concerning our County in the State legislature.

Current members

Senators

District # Senator District Office Tallahassee Office Staff
18 Dana Young (R)
Email
Website
1211 N. Westshore Blvd.
Suite 409
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 281-5507
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5024
  • Matthew Floyd
  • Melonie Hoyt
  • Brian McManus
Committees:
  • Health Policy - Chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee of PreK-12 Education -Vice Chair
  • Commerce and Tourism
  • Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities
  • Regulated Industries
  • Joint Committee on Public Counsel Oversight
19 Darryl Rouson (D)
Email
Website
535 Central Ave.
Ste. 312
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(727) 822-6828
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5024
  • Jason Holloway
  • Tennille Moore
  • Leila Wilson
Committees:
  • Transportation - Vice Chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on PreK-12 Education
  • Criminal Justice
  • Government Oversight and Accountability
  • Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining
20 Tom Lee (R)
Email
Website
Chair of Delegation
915 Oakfield Dr. 
Ste. D
Brandon, FL 33511
(813) 653-7061
418 Senate Ofc. Bldg.
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5024
  • Charlie Anderson
  • Sarah Schwirian
  • David Ballard
Committees:
  • Community Affairs - Chair
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on PreK-12 Education
  • Education
  • Ethics and Elections
  • Rules
21 Bill Galvano (R)
Email
Website
1023 Manatee Ave. W.
Ste. 201
Bradenton, FL 34205
(941) 741-3401
330 Senate Ofc. Bldg.
404 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 487-5026
  • Kathy Galea
  • Amanda Romant
  • Macey Smith
Committees:
  • Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education - Chair
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Government Oversight and Accountability
  • Rules
  • Joint Legislative Budget Commission

Representatives

District # Representative District Office Tallahassee Office Staff
57 Jake Raburn (R)
Email
Website
3618 Erindale Dr.
Valrico, FL 33596
(813) 653-7097
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5057
  • Taylor Ferguson
  • Gloria Perez
Committees:
  • PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee - Chair
  • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee - Vice Chair
  • Agriculture & Property Rights Subcommittee
  • Education Committee
  • Local, Federal & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee
  • Public Integrity & Ethics Committee
58

Vacant

The Primary Election will be October 10, 2017 and the General Election will be December 19, 2017.

Committees:
59 Ross Spano (R)
Email
Website
Center State Bank
10101 Bloomingdale Ave.
Ste. 202
Riverview, FL 33578
(813) 744-6256
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5059
  • Ian McConnellM
  • Pamila Briest
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice Subcommittee - Chair
  • Judiciary Committee - Vice Chair
  • Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee
  • Justice Appropriations Subcommittee
  • PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee
60 Jackie Toledo (R)
Email
Website
4035 Henderson Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 281-5549
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5060
  • Brian Kissel
  • Clayton Clemens
Committees:
  • Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee
  • Commerce Committee
  • Energy & Utilities Subcommittee
  • Health Innovation Subcommittee
  • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee
61 Sean Shaw (D)
Email
Website
508 W. MLK Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33603
(813) 224-1947
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5061
  • John Brown
  • Jasmine Mattear
Committees:
  • Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee
  • Commerce Committee
  • Energy & Utilities Subcommittee
  • Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Insurance & Banking Subcommittee
62 Janet Cruz (D) - Minority Leader
Email
Website
2221 N. Himes Ave.
Ste. B
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 673-4673
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5062
  • Carlos Ramos
  • Erika Flores
Committees:
  • Appropriations Committee
  • Joint Legislative Budget Commission
  • Tourism & Gaming Control Subcommittee
63 Shawn Harrison (R)
Email
Website
15310 Amberly Drive
Ste. 215
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 910-3277
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5063
  • Derick Tabertshofer
  • Benjamin Kelly
Committees:
  • Health Innovation Subcommittee - Vice Chair
  • Rules & Policy Committee - Vice Chair
  • Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Careers & Competition Subcommittee
  • Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee
  • Judiciary Committee
64 James Grant (R)
Email
Website
12972 N. Dale Mabry Hwy
Tampa, FL 33618
(813) 265-6272
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5064
  • Kimberly Simon
  • Trent Phillips
Committees:
  • Commerce Committee
  • Criminal Justice Subcommittee
  • Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Tourism & Gaming Control Subcommittee
70 Wengay Newton, Sr. (D)
Email
Website
695 Central Ave, Ste. 108
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(727)892-2468
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 717-5070
  • Cyrus Calhoun
  • Charles Martin
  • Gabriel Powell-Legros
Committees:
  • Government Accountability Committee
  • Health Quality Subcommittee
  • Joint Select Committee on Collective Bargaining
  • PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
  • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee

Local bills

Important Dates

Daily and Weekly Legislative Recaps

2017 Florida Legislative Session Summary Report

Contact

The contact for the Hillsborough Legislative Delegation is Gloria Perez in Representative Raburn's office. You can reach her at (813) 653-7097.

For further information you can also email Jim Taylor, Intergovernmental Affairs Manager, or call him at (813) 274-6789.