CareerSource Tampa Bay

This Board provides policy guidance and oversight for workforce development activities for CareerSource Florida Region 15 (Hillsborough County) in partnership with the Board of County Commissioners (BOCC), including activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA); development of an annual budget subject to the approval of the BOCC; developing, ratifying and submitting or amending the local workforce plan subject to the approval of the BOCC; establishing and adopting policy for governance, administration and operation of the CareerSource Tampa Bay (CSTB) Board of Directors; oversight of the CSTB budget, programs, administrative costs and performance outcomes; identifying and selecting providers of training services, intensive services, youth providers and One Stop Operators as necessary and applicable.

Membership:

The membership of this board shall be voted on by the BOCC and shall be comprised to represent the required composition and percentage of representation required by current workforce development legislation. A majority of the members must be representatives of business and not less than 20% of the members must be members of the workforce. Composition is specified as:

  • Business
    • Business sector nominees must be located in Hillsborough County and be nominated by business organizations or business trade associations
    • Business sector nominees must represent a minimum of 51% of the total Board
  • Workforce
    • Workforce sector nominees must be representatives of the workforce within Hillsborough County:
      • Labor organizations nominated by a local labor federation
      • Registered apprenticeship program
      • Community-based organizations that address the employment needs of individuals with barriers to employment or disabilities
      • Community-based organizations that serve veterans
      • Organizations that address employment, training or education needs of eligible youth
  • Education and Training
    • Entities represented must administer education and training activities in Hillsborough County:
      • Adult education and literacy training under Title II of WIOA
      • Institutions of higher education providing workforce investment activities
      • Private education providers
  • Government, Economic/Community Development
    • Entities represented must serve Hillsborough County
    • Economic development
    • Vocational rehabilitation
    • May include representatives of agencies or entities relating to transportation, housing, public assistance and philanthropic organizations
    • May include others as the BOCC determines to be appropriate

Terms:

Initial terms are for one and two years; subsequent terms are for two years.

Authority:

Workforce Innovation and Opportunity (Public Law 113-128), Florida Workforce Innovation Act of 2000. F.S. 445.007.

Meetings:

Bi-Monthly, 3rd Thursday, 11:30 a.m.
4902 N. Eisenhower Blvd., Suite 250
Tampa, FL 33634

Special Requirements:

  • Must be a resident of Hillsborough County
    • Waiver available for the Workforce; Education Training; and Government, Economic/Community Development Entities categories
  • Annual financial disclosure is required

Contact:

Kenneth L. Jones, MBA Manager, Industry Strategic Initiatives
Hillsborough County Economic Development
County Center
601 E. Kennedy Blvd., 20th Floor
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 272-1143

Members:

Member Position Dates of Service
Mr. Tom Aderhold Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing Veterans 03/20/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Warren Brooks Education and Training Provider - Adult Education and Literacy 06/30/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Sheryl Brown Workforce-Community-based Organizations representing individuals with Disabilities 07/17/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Stephanie Brown-Gilmore Individuals with Barriers 04/07/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Sean Butler Private Business Sector Representative 10/02/2013-
06/30/2019*
Dr. Ginger Clark Educational and Training Provider - Institution of Higher Education 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Robert Coppersmith Private Business Sector Representative 07/14/2010-
06/30/2018*
Mr. Richard Cranker Joint Labor - Apprenticeship

07/01/2016-
06/30/2018*

Mr. Shannon Evans Private Business Sector Representative 05/04/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Robert Garry Private Business Sector Representative 12/16/2015-
06/30/2019
Mr. Timothy Harding Education and Training Provider - Other Providers

06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. John Howell Government Representative - Vocational Rehabilitation 08/19/2009-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Betsy Irizarry Private Business Sector Representative 04/03/2013-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Ken Jurgensmeyer Private Business Sector Representative 04/05/2017-
06/30/2019*
Mr. John Kearney Private Business Sector Representative 02/02/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Randall King Workforce - Labor Organization 01/06/2010-
06/30/2018*
Ms. Jennifer Kuhn Government Representative - Department of Children and Families 09/02/2015-
06/30/2019
Ms. Rosanna Matucan-Carson Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Commissioner Sandra Murman Government Representative - Other 11/16/2010-
11/20/2018*
Mr. Paul Orvosh Workforce - Labor Organization 01/08/2014-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Richard Peck Private Business Sector Representative 06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Mr. Michael Ramsey Education 08/17/2016-
06/30/2018
Mr. Craig Richard Government Representative - Economic Development 01/19/2017-
06/30/2019
Ms. Yanina Rosario Government Representative - Economic Development 06/15/2011-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Eileen Schneider Private Business Sector Representative 10/16/2013-
06/30/2019*
Ms. Patricia Suarez Education and Training Provider- Other - Senior Connection Center, Inc. 01/19/2012-
06/30/2018*
Mr. LeRoy Sweatman Private Business Sector Representative 07/01/2017-
06/30/2019
Mr. Darren Veneri Private Business Sector Representative 08/21/2013-
06/30/2019*

*Reappointment